Accordingly, it cannot be said the compensation court’s *288finding in this regard is clearly wrong. The second summarized assignment of error is therefore without merit.
In view of the resolution of the first and second summarized assignments of error, the waiting penalty and attorney fee issues presented in the third summarized assignment of error, under the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125(1) (Reissue 1988), do not arise.
Left for consideration is defendants’ cross-appeal for an attorney fee, the resolution of which is controlled by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824 (Reissue 1989). That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.
(4) The court shall assess attorney’s fees and costs if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, the court finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action or any part of an action that was frivolous or that the action or any part of the action was interposed solely for delay or harassment.
The term “frivolous,” as used in § 25-824(2), connotes an improper motive or a legal position so wholly without merit as to be ridiculous. See, Peterson v. Don Peterson & Assoc. Ins. Agency, 234 Neb. 651, 452 N.W.2d 517 (1990); Lutheran Medical Center v.