The court further found that there was no evidence as to when the Colpac was purchased, and, therefore, defendants were not required to reimburse Behrens for that purchase.
Prior to reaching Behrens’ concerns, we must consider defendants’ preliminary claim that Behrens lacks standing to seek payment for the amounts Lincoln Physical Therapy Associates wishes to charge in excess of the maximum fee allowable under the relevant schedule. In support of this position, defendants refer us to the language in § 48-120 which provides:
The provider or supplier of such services shall not collect or attempt to collect from any employer, insurer, government, or injured employee or dependent or the estate of any injured or deceased employee any amount in excess of the maximum fee established by the compensation court for any such service.
No question of constitutionality having been raised, defendants argue: “Since the maximum fee has been paid in this case, [Behrens] has no liability to the provider and cannot be required (or even requested, for that matter) to pay any further amount.” Brief for appellees at 5-6.