Further legislative history may be found in 68 Mich B J 1179 (1989) in the form o
[…] I find no abuse of discretion in the instant cases. Substantial and compelling reasons were articulated on the record by the sentencing judge. Furthermore, the sentences imposed on the defendants of five to thirty years are an appropriate social response to the crimes committed and the criminals who committed them.
While I am pleased that the majority has chosen to abandon Downey’s prearrest conduct limitation, I respectfully dissent from the affirmation of the remainder of the Downey test.
MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1) provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
The Downey Court either overlooked or ignored this section of the definition which is included in both the 1966 and 1981 editions of Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged Edition. See Downey, supra at 410.