Id. at 39. Plaintiff did not allege fraud associated with nonpayment of his claim, but rather with the representations made to him when he entered into the insurance contract, at a time prior to the fire loss. The trial court did not err in refusing to grant summary disposition on Count n pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7).
Third, defendants contend the trial court erred *215in not granting them summary disposition as a matter of law, under MCR 2.116(C)(8), on plaintiffs claim that defendants violated the Civil Rights Act. MCL 37.2302(a); MSA 3.548(302)(a) provides:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.
As defined in the act, a "person” includes "an individual, agent, association, corporation, . . . legal representative ... or any other legal or commercial entity.” MCL 37.2103(f); MSA 3.548(103X0. In addition, MCL 37.2301(a); MSA 3.548(301)(a) provides: