Id. Intent “is a question of fact.” Id.
The trial court found that plaintiffs failed to show that the Town, through its selectmen, intended to accept the dedication, and we cannot conclude that this finding was clearly erroneous. See Bissonnette v. Wylie, 166 Vt. 364, 370, 693 A.2d 1050, 1055 (1997) (factual findings not disturbed unless clearly erroneous). Although the court could infer acceptance from maintenance and repair, it was not required to do so. Town highways are “exclusively maintained by the towns,” 19 V.S.A. § 301(7); see also id. § 303 (town highways “shall be under the general supervision and control of the selectmen of the town”), but routine maintenance of the bridge, like snow removal, was performed by plaintiffs. It makes no sense to have a public bridge be accessible only through a private road. Thus, there is no evidence of public use of the bridge.