concurring and dissenting:
[…] It is only when the injured claimant is not an “insured” under a policy of insurance that first party benefits are payable by the insurer of the vehicle in which the injured claimant was an occupant. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1713(a)(3).
¶ 3 Section 1733 of the MVFRL provides a priority of recovery for UIM and UM benefits which is the inverse of first party benefits, i.e., an injured claimant must first look to the vehicle in which he or she was an occupant. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1733(a)(1). “A policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured”13 is an alternative, secondary source of UM/ UIM benefits under the scheme created by the MVFRL.
¶4 The appellees in the instant case purchased UM/UIM coverage for each of the three cars which they owned.