Ct. App. 1996) (relying on Brock to uphold trial court’s probation condition limiting right to operate motor vehicle beyond statutory suspension period). But cf. Sheppard v. State, 685 A.2d 1176, 1177 (Md. 1996); City of Independence v. Tector, 688 N.E.2d 276, 278 (Ohio Ct. App. 1996).
Nevertheless, defendant argues — and the dissent asserts — that the Legislature has impliedly preempted the court’s authority to *130impose reasonable restrictions upon his operation of a motor vehicle. The argument relies principally on 23 V.S.A. § 1201c, which provides that the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles has exclusive authority to calculate, “in accordance with applicable statutes and rules, the duration of suspensions, [and] whether and when revocations, suspensions and reinstatements shall occur.” Nothing in the statute, however, expressly or impliedly limits a court’s authority to restrict a defendant’s operation of a motor vehicle as a condition of probation.