In language that could not be more plain, § 1201c gives the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles exclusive authority to decide, in *133accordance with
[…] The court was also free to impose reasonable probation conditions. The court was not free, however, to usurp the Commissioner’s exclusive authority to determine whether, when, and for how long to suspend defendant’s driving privileges.
Under Vermont law, when a person is convicted of DUI, the district court “shall forward the conviction report forthwith to the commissioner of motor vehicles. The commissioner shall immediately suspend the person’s operating license ... for a period of 90 days and until the defendant complies with” the conditions of reinstatement contained in 23 V.S.A. § 1209a. 23 V.S.A. § 1206(a).* “In cases resulting in a fatality, the period of suspension shall be one year and until the defendant complies with section 1209a.” 23 V.S.A. § 1206(b) (emphasis added). Similarly, if a fatality occurs as the result of careless and negligent operation of a motor vehicle, “the suspension shall be for a period of one year.” 23 V.S.A. § 2506 (emphasis added).