In Re Nakoski Ex Rel. Magisterial District 06-3-01
[…] Character evidence may give a name to damning combinations different than what they seem, and be the truth that sets one free.”

See Commonwealth v. Neely, 522 Pa. 236, 239, 561 A.2d 1, 2 (1989).

Weighing this evidence together with the other evidence in this case in accordance with the enjoinder of the Supreme Court we conclude that the Board has not established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent’s conduct constituted a violation of Rule 2A of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of District Justices.

COUNT 3. Violation of Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.