Madsen v. Preferred Painting Contractors
[…] Madsen v. Preferred Painting Contractors

DOYLE, Justice

(dissenting).

I do not agree with the majority opinion that the time within which to appeal in this case is governed by SDCL 15-6-5. Under the provisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, service of notices and other instruments is governed by SDCL 62-7-30 which reads:

“All notices or orders provided for in this chapter may be served personally or by registered or certified mail. When served by registered or certified mail, proof by affidavit thereof must be accompanied by post-office return receipt. When, however, any party is represented by an attorney, such service must be made on such attorney, and may be-made either in the manner provided in this section, or in the manner provided by § 15-6-5.”

In my view, the statute must be construed as being in two parts. Part 1 provides for service upon a claimant or upon his attorney, if he be so represented, either by registered or certified mail, with postal return receipt requested.