This section of the Government Code, first enacted in 1953, is identical with prior California code sections in effect since the year 1907 (Pol. Code, § 4300g, added Stats. 1907, ch. 282, pp. 553-554; amended Stats. 1909, ch. 438, p. 765; Stats. 1927, ch. 61, p. 109; Stats. 1937, ch. 224, p. 524; Code Civ. Proc., § 1885.1, added Stats. 1951, ch. 655, p. 1850).
As indicating the viewpoint of the Legislature to the effect that one who is subpoenaed for a deposition or required to give such testimony shall be considered a witness entitled to mileage and a witness fee, section 1986.5 of the Code of Civil *206Procedure states as follows: “Any person who is subpoenaed and required to give a deposition shall be entitled to receive the same witness fees and mileage as if the subpoena required him to attend and testify before a court in which the action or proceeding is pending. ’ ’