I dissent. The basic ground of the contention of Mrs. Di Napoli is that the court lacked the power to make the order in question, because she repeatedly demanded and made clear to the court and to the opposing parties that she continued to demand the payment of her witness fee for one day ($4) and mileage ($18) (Gov. Code, § 68093) as a prerequisite to attendance.
Section 68097 of the Government Code provides generally and with no noted exceptions: “Witnesses in civil eases may demand the payment of their mileage and fees for one day, in advance, and when so demanded shall not be compelled to attend until the allowances are paid. ...”
This section of the Government Code, first enacted in 1953, is identical with prior California code sections in effect since the year 1907 (Pol.