dissenting.
[…] . Ky. Const. §§ 27 & 28.
. Majority Opinion, supra note 3 at 919.
. For instance, if a circuit court, sitting as an appellate court, see Ky. Const. § 112(5); CR 72, et seq.; RCr 12.02, holds a legislative enactment unconstitutional and the Court of Appeals either denies discretionary review or no party seeks discretionary review, the majority’s logic would dictate that the statute is void and unenforceable throughout the Coin-monwealth despite the fact that almost no one in the state would know about the circuit court’s unpublished holding.
. KRS 413.120(14) [now KRS 413.120(13)] and KRS 413.135(1); See 1964 Ky.Acts, ch. 124, § 1; 1966 Ky.Acts, ch. 246. These provisions, described as "no action” statutes, provided home builders and those persons engaged in the "design, planning, supervision, inspection or construction of any improvement to real property” with immunity from suit for damages or injuries caused by any deficiency after the expiration of five (5) years from occupancy and/or substantial completion of improvements.
. Ky., 497 S.W.2d 218, 225 (1973) ("fThe provisions] cannot be applied to bar the plaintiffs’ claims in this action.