(dissenting).
[…] Kindsfater v. Butte County, 458 N.W.2d 347, 348 (S.D.1990). Examining the facts developed below, I do not believe the trial court was clearly erroneous.
Article XI, section 2 of the South Dakota Constitution states “the valuation of property for taxation purposes shall never exceed the actual value thereof.” Accord Roseland, 474 N.W.2d at 275; Kindsfater, 458 N.W.2d at 350; Codington County Bd. of Com’rs. v. Bd. of Equalization, 433 N.W.2d 555, 557 (S.D.1988). Further SDCL 10-6-33 (1989) provides: “All property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money_” 1 Thus, our constitution speaks of “the actual value thereof,” and SDCL ch. 10-6 speaks of “full and true value.” The two phrases were discussed by this court as follows: