Kiker v. Walters
[…] Dallas Bank & Trust Co. v. Commonwealth Dev. Corp., 686 S.W.2d 226 (Tex.App.1984); 3A Moore’s Federal Practice, ¶ 22.08[1].

As the foregoing authorities illustrate, interpleader is appropriate only if there are two or more adverse claimants asserting interests in the fund or property held by the stakeholder. One claimant is insufficient. Withdrawal or disclaimer by all but one claimant renders interpleader inappropriate. Section 32-11-02, N.D.C.C., and Rule 22(a), N.D.R.Civ.P., both specifically require the presence of multiple adverse claimants for interpleader.3 Section 32-11-02, N.D.C.C., requires that there be “two or more persons” claiming “the whole or any part of the same money, personal property, or effects” in the possession or control of another person and that their rights be “adverse to the right of any other claimant.”