State v. Holloway
[…] (S.T., p. 12). (Trial court’s role in jury trial cannot usurp a jury verdict to the contrary).
8. “The robbery case in this case, in my opinion, is a maximum robbery case.” (S.T., p. 12).

As the trial court invaded the province of the jury, this sentence should be reversed and remanded so that the trial court would impose a sentence for the crime committed, rather than for a crime upon which the jury did not find him guilty. In my opinion, the sentence imposed herein is an illegal sentence. It simply does not comport with the verdict of the jury. Under SDCL 23A-31-1 there may be a correction or reduction of the sentence. It expresses: “A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided in this sentence for the reduction of sentence.”