State v. Holloway
[…] However, he paid no heed to this lay supplication. The only aggravating factor I can perceive at the sentencing hearing, was the trial judge’s personal belief that Holloway was guilty of felony murder.

In further reviewing the proceedings below, I was astounded to learn that the jury rendered oral verdicts, not written verdicts. In my opinion, the jury should have been submitted written verdict forms, which should have been signed by the foreperson of the jury, and same should have been recorded and filed. Under this state’s Conduct of Jury Trials, under SDCL 15-14-25, “The verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreman, and must be read by the clerk of the jury, and the inquiry made whether it is their verdict.” Further, SDCL 23A-26-11 pertaining to recording of the verdict (“... the clerk ... must read it to the jurors and inquire of them whether it is their verdict”), combined with SDCL 15-14-26 which concerns itself with polling the jury, by fair implication, suggests that we, in South Dakota, do not