City of College Park v. Cotter
[…] . Three other states also have express conflict of laws provisions in their open meetings statutes. The statutory language in each of these states indicates that municipalities may enact provisions providing greater public access, and that such local provisions will prevail over state law. Cal. Gov’t Code § 54953.7 (West 1983) (“legislative bodies of local agencies may impose requirements upon themselves which allow greater access to their meetings than prescribed by the minimal standards set forth in this chapter”); Ill.Ann.Stat.Ch. 102 § 46 (SmithHurd Supp.1986) ("any home rule unit may enact an ordinance prescribing more stringent requirements binding upon itself which would serve to ... facilitate public access to meetings”); N.Y.Pub.Off. Law § 110 (Consol.Supp.1986) ("Any provision of a charter ... which is more restrictive with respect to public access than this article shall be deemed superseded here.... Any provision of ... [a] charter ... less restrictive with respect to public access than this article shall not be deemed superseded hereby”).

. See, e.g., Pub. Ser. Commn. v. P., B. & W. R.R. Co., 155 Md. 104, 120-121, 141 A. 509 (1928); State v. Christine, 239 La. 259, 118 So.2d 403, 405 (1959); People v. Powell, 280 Mich. 699, 274 N.W. 372, 373 (1937); Hiner v.