(dissenting). The assessment of real property is governed by statute:
[…] Yet, the Board of Review has disregarded this depressed actual "fair market value" and has assessed the property at a hypothetical value: what the property would bring in an arm's-length transaction if Metropolitan Holding were able to charge prevailing free-market rates. As justification, the Board of Review and the majority rely on the Property Assessment Manual for Wisconsin Assessors.
The Property Assessment Manual for Wisconsin Assessors is published by the Department of Revenue pursuant to section 73.03(2a), Stats. The manual's purpose is to "discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local level." Ibid. The manual is to "reflect advances in the science of assessment, court decisions concerning assessment practices, costs, and statistical and other information deemed valuable to local assessors by the department." Ibid.