Opinion by
[…] Our limited role with respect to the issue of arbitrability in the instant matter is to determine whether the question of Mr. Melvins medical disqualification arguably required interpretation of a provision in the collective bargaining agreement. If the issue is one arguably addressed by the bargaining agreement, arbitration is required. Ringgold School District v. Abramski, 57 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 33, 426 A.2d 707 (1981). Section 903 of PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.903, provides that “[arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory” (Emphasis added).
The review of an arbitrators decision is highly circumscribed and will not be overturned if it draws its essence from the collective bargaining agreement. See City of Scranton v.