Raymond v. United States, 396 A.2d 975, 976 (D.C.1979). In this case, as in most bail jumping cases, the government’s proof of the first three elements was not contested. The critical issue before the jury was the issue of willfulness.
The government was obliged to prove that appellant, “having been released ... willfully fail[ed] to appear before any court or judicial officer as required_” D.C. Code § 23-1327(a). “Any failure to appear after notice of the appearance date [is] prima facie evidence that such failure to appear [was] willful.” D.C.Code § 23-1327(b). The government introduced into evidence appellant’s signed release form of July 11, 1983, which stated immediately above his signature that he was required to appear in Courtroom No. 1 at 9:00 a.m. on *180August 1, just three weeks thereafter.