Appellant’s arguments fly in the face of our decision in Patton v. United States, 326 A.2d 818 (D.C.1974). We held in Patton that a conviction under D.C.Code § 23-1327 for willful failure to appear requires a showing only of “what is commonly referred to as a general intent of the defendant to commit the act of omission,” and that “lack of an evil state of mind does not exculpate a bail jumping defendant.” Id. at 820. We also noted that section 23-1327(b), which provides that “[a]ny failure to appear after notice of the appearance date shall be prima facie evidence that such failure to appear is willful,” is “irreconcilable with the contention that specific intent or an ‘evil mind’ is required; rather, the requisite intent is inferable from the omission itself.” Id.; see also Bethea v.