Robinson v. Hansel, 302 Minn. 34, 38, 223 N.W.2d 138, 141 (1974).
Affirmed.
. Mr. Baudhuin is an assistant to the rector of St. John’s Episcopal Church, Minneapolis, and is a family and drug counselor at Parkview Treatment Center, St. Louis Park. He is acquainted with Saxton and her two children through church-related activities and gatherings between their two families.
. Dr. Gross is the Director and Chief Psychologist for the Pilot City Mental Health Center, Minneapolis. He interviewed the children and Saxton, together and separately, concerning the proposed name change.
.Minn.Stat. § 259.11 (1980) provides in pertinent part: “Upon meeting the requirements of section 259.10, the court shall grant the application unless it finds that there is an intent'to defraud or mislead or in the case of the change of a minor child’s name, the court finds that such name change is not in the best interests of the child.”