We now turn, to a discussion of whether CNB had knowledge of William Risman’s lack of authority to execute the contract extending the time at which DI-211 expired. It is clear that plaintiff bank did not possess knowledge of Risman’s lack of authority as the term "knowledge” is generally used. That is, from the bank’s perspective, William Risman’s authority was unclear. However, the term knowledge as used in the Uniform Partnership Act has a special meaning. MCL 449.3; MSA 20.3 provides:
"(1) A person has knowledge of a fact within the meaning of this act not only when he has actual knowledge thereof, but also when he has knowledge of such other facts as in the circumstances shows bad faith;
"(2) A person has notice of a fact within the meaning of this act when the person who claims the benefit of the notice:
"(a) States the fact to such person, or
"(b) Delivers through the mail, or by other means of *227communication, a written statement of the fact to such person or to a proper person at his place of business or residence.”