Houston Independent School District v. Old Farms Owners Ass'n
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.02(a) (Vernon Supp.2006). In Ogg, we explained that, if a taxing unit has an address for a taxpayer on its tax roll, but nonetheless fails to meet the statutory requirements with regard to the sending of the tax bill to the taxpayer, the tax never becomes “delinquent,” and penalties and interest cannot be collected. See 122 S.W.3d at 270-71. As discussed in Ogg, a taxing unit is required only to mail the tax bills to the *383address found in its most recent records. Id. at 271 (citing Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.07(b)).

Tax Code subsection 33.47(a) addresses evidentiary concerns in delinquent tax cases and provides as follows:

(a) In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.47(a) (Vernon 2001). Once the taxing unit introduces these records, it establishes a prima facie case as to every material fact necessary to establish its cause of action. Davis v.