filed a dissenting opinion, in which WOMACK, J., joined.
[…] Thus, when a criminal defendant, out on bail, fails to appear in court at the appointed time, so that a forfeiture of his bond is judicially declared, an ancillary lawsuit, quasi-eivil in nature, arises, with the State as the civil plaintiff and the defendant and his bondsman as the civil defendants.
Article 44.42 of the Code, in turn, provides:
“An appeal may be taken by the defendant from every final judgment rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses, where such judgment is for twenty dollars or more, exclusive of costs, but not otherwise.”
Thus, when the trial court renders a final judgment in a criminal bail-bond forfeiture case, the criminal defendant and/or his bondsman may appeal from that final judgment, just like any other civil defendant can appeal from a final judgment in any civil case.