filed a dissenting opinion, in which WOMACK, J., joined.
[…] Article 44.42 of the Code, in turn, provides:
“An appeal may be taken by the defendant from every final judgment rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses, where such judgment is for twenty dollars or more, exclusive of costs, but not otherwise.”
Thus, when the trial court renders a final judgment in a criminal bail-bond forfeiture case, the criminal defendant and/or his bondsman may appeal from that final judgment, just like any other civil defendant can appeal from a final judgment in any civil case.
Finally, Article 44.44 of the Code provides:
“In the cases provided for in [Article 44.42], the proceeding shall be regulated by the same rules that govern civil actions where an appeal is taken.... ”
Thus, when a criminal defendant and/or his bondsman appeal from a final judgment in a criminal bail-bond forfeiture case, that appeal operates in the same manner as any other civil appeal, civil appellate filing fees and all.