Guerrero v. State
[…] See id.29

The portion of the judgment of the court of appeals vacating appellant’s manufacturing conviction is reversed. The remainder of its judgment is affirmed.

COCHRAN, J., filed a concurring opinion in which WOMACK, J., joined. HOLCOMB, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which MEYERS and JOHNSON, JJ., joined.

. No claim is made in this case that the methamphetamine in the two-layered solution in each container does not meet the Health and Safety Code definition of “controlled substance.” See § 481.002(5), Tex. Health & Safety Code ("controlled substance” is a substance listed in Penalty Group 1 and includes “the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance”). Methamphetamine is listed as a Penalty Group 1 controlled substance. See § 481.102(6), Tex. Health & Safety Code

. The State argued: