Guerrero v. State
[…] . We disagree with the State that the focus of manufacturing a controlled substance is on the production of a controlled substance "until a finished product Lis] obtained” and that *554the focus of possession with intent to deliver is on "possession of a finished product” with intent to deliver it. This does not, in this case, comport with the Health and Safely Code definitions of "controlled substance” and "manufacture” and would require a decision that appellant did not commit either manufacture or possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance. See § 481.002(5) (defining "controlled substance” as a substance listed in Penalty Group 1 and includes “the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance”); § 481.002(25), Tex. Health & Safety Code (defining "manufacture” to mean the production of a controlled substance "directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis”).

. See also Littrell v. State, 271 S.W.3d 273, 276 (Tex.Cr.App.2008) ("The traditional indicium of ... legislative intent is the so-called 'same elements' test of Blockburger v. United States.