Guerrero v. State
[…] See Lopez, 108 S.W.3d at 296 n. 11. This Court’s decision in Lopez, however, did not decide that Section 481.112(a) defined one offense. Post-Lopez legislative silence has no bearing on the question presented in this case.

. See supra at 554 ("Assuming that appellant’s ‘manufacture and possession with intent to deliver were one and the same act under the facts of this case,' we would still reject his double-jeopardy claim.”).

. Appellant's act of manufacturing a controlled substance (methamphetamine) was complete at this point in time. See § 481.002(5), Tex. Health & Safety Code ("controlled substance” means a substance listed in Penalty Group 1 and includes “the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance”); § 481.002(25), Tex. Health & Safety Code *558(''manufacture'' means the production of a controlled substance "directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis”); Supra at 550 n. 1 and at 554 n. 10. Appellant's subsequent act of possessing with intent to deliver this methamphetamine was a new step or bargain motivated by a different impulse that occurred after the original impulse to manufacture this methamphetamine even though appellant was to perform