FOSHEIM, C.J., and WOLLMAN, J., concur. HENDERSON, J., concurs specially. WUEST, Circuit Judge, acting as a Supreme Court Justice, dissents.. In the process of appointing Bruce Ellison to represent Michelle Richard, the trial court noted in the record Ellison’s knowledge and expertise on the subject of immunity.
. These remarks are not intended to suggest that we consider the response of the trial court to be obdurate or contumacious. Rather, they reflect the frustrating position that we are placed in as an appellate court, hearing only one side of the argument.
. SDCL 23A-5-11 provides:
Prosecuting attorneys may at all times appear before the grand jury for the purpose of giving information or advice or interrogating witnesses relative to any matter cognizable by it. Prosecuting attorneys, the witness under examination and his counsel, interpreters when needed, and, for the purpose of taking the evidence when authorized by the grand jury, a stenographer or operator of a recording device may be present when the grand jury is in session, but no person other than the jurors may be present while the grand jury is deliberating or voting. The role of counsel appearing with a witness shall be limited to advising the witness. The prosecuting attorney shall not be present during the consideration of any charge against himself, except that the grand jury may summon him as a witness.
. SDCL 23A-5-14 provides: