The role of counsel appearing with a witness shall be limited to advising the witness. The prosecuting attorney shall not be present during the consideration of any charge against himself, except that the grand jury may summon him as a witness.
. SDCL 23A-5-14 provides:
The court shall have the power to remove a witness' attorney and order the witness to obtain new counsel, when it finds that the attorney has violated § 23A-5-11 or that such removal and replacement is necessary to ensure that the activities of a grand jury are not unduly delayed or impeded. Nothing in this section shall affect the power of the court to punish for contempt or impose other appropriate sanctions.
. Admittedly, neither Richard nor Ellison could be held in contempt of court for disobedience of the trial court’s oral order. Karras v. Gannon, 345 N.W.2d 854 (S.D.1984).