concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The issue was certainly not well briefed on this appeal, as it was only passingly mentioned by Fridley that the “security agreement was never executed” by him.
Since Porter repossessed, it is difficult to see why it matters whether he did it pursu*927ant to a security agreement or simply as an unpaid seller protecting his interests when the defaulting buyer abandoned the business. Either way, it was essentially consensual and the result should be the same. (See also N.D.C.C. § 41-02-46(4) (U.C.C. 2-401): “A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to ... retain the goods, whether or not justified, ... revests title to the goods in the seller. Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a ‘sale’.”) Whether foreclosed or repossessed, the defaulting buyer is entitled to credit or offset on the judgment for actual proceeds collected on the resale. See Fateh v. Rich, 481 A.2d 464 (D.C.1984) and N.D.C.C. § 41-02-88(2) (U.C.C. 2-709).