dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The majority contends that the right to full recovery for pain, suffering, disfigurement, and other noneconomic dam*379ages from the person whose tortious acts caused such injuries is not an “important personal right.” I respectfully dissent. Under Maryland Code (1974, 1989 Repl.Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, § 11-108 (hereinafter “the cap”), noneconomic damages are defined to include “pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, or other non-pecuniary injury.” It seems to me that the right to recover full and fair compensation from a tortfeasor is an important personal right, and any limitation on that right should be subject to “heightened” or “intermediate” scrutiny.