Arkansas Public Defender Commission v. Greene County Circuit Court
[…] Greene County Circuit Court

ANNABELLE Clinton Imber, Justice,

concurring. I join the majority opinion in concluding that the circuit court acted in excess of its jurisdiction in entering its order requiring the Commission to pay attorney’s fees to Mr. Stidham. It is abundantly clear from statutory provisions governing the Arkansas Public Defender Commission that the Arkansas General Assembly has created a specific waiver of immunity solely for the payment of attorney’s fees for appointed counsel who defend indigents in cases punishable by incarceration. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-87-212(a)(l) (“The Commission is authorized to pay for certain expenses regarding the defense of indigents.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-87-213(a)(1)(A) (“Any person charged with an offense punishable by imprisonment who desires to be represented by an appointed attorney ...”); Ark.