In Re Marriage of Guthrie
[…] 16. The [c]ourt has considered the factors set forth in In re Marriage of Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316 (1988)[J and any and all relevant evidence in this cause[ ] and finds that it is in the best interest of [B.G.] that [p]etitioner be allowed to remove him from the State of Illinois.”

Respondent appeals.

ANALYSIS

Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2004)), which governs petitions for removal, provides as follows:

“(a) The court may grant leave *** to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.”

In In re Marriage of Eckert, the Illinois Supreme Court announced that “the mere desire of the custodial parent to move to another State, without more, is insufficient to show that the move would be in the [child’s] best interest.”