Commonwealth v. Moss
[…] Id. at 542-43. That is, the defendant must knowingly and intentionally use a communication facility, and through such *381use of the communications facility the defendant must knowingly and intentionally facilitate the underlying felony. Thus, the Court concluded that the statute was not unconstitutionally overbroad. Id. The Court rejected the defendant’s void for vagueness claim for similar reasons, noting that a sufficient scienter requirement mitigates vagueness by providing adequate notice of the proscribed conduct. Id. at 544.

¶ 9 We note that § 7512 does not include any explicit scienter requirement. As such, we refer to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(c), which provides as follows:

(c) Culpability required unless otherwise provided. — When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly with respect thereto.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(c). Thus, we conclude that the trial court was correct in choosing to read a mens rea requirement into § 7512. We further conclude, pursuant to the express language of § 302(c), that the mens rea requirement applies to each material element of the offense. Thus, to sustain a conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7512, the Commonwealth must prove that a defendant intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly used a communication facility, and that, in so doing, the defendant intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly facilitated the commission or attempted