Commonwealth v. Moss
[…] Judgment of sentence against Appellant Dana Q. Austin reversed. Appellant Austin is ordered discharged. Case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.3 Jurisdiction relinquished.

¶27 STEVENS, J.: files Concurring & Dissenting Opinion.

. We note that in Commonwealth v. Robertson-Dewar, 829 A.2d 1207 (Pa.Super.2003), the defendant was charged with ten counts of violating section § 7512. The underlying crime at issue was distribution of child pornography over the internet in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312. The § 7512 charges merged into the § 6312 charges for purposes of sentencing and thus were not at issue in the appeal.

. Section 843(b) reads as follows:

(b) Communication Facility. It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this title or title III. Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term "communication facility” means any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of communication.

21 U.S.C.A. § 843(b).