1A Wigmore, Evidence § 139, at 1724 (Tillers rev. 1983). Perry v. Ru
[…] The coroner fixed the time of the victims’ death at or about 2:30 a.m.; Leonard was seen in the convenience store at or about 2:30 a.m. with blood on his hands. If the jurors wish to reject this evidence, they may do so. The credibility, under these circumstances, was exclusively within the province of the jury and not the trial court. Even under the South Dakota evidentiary rule, concerning the admission of evidence that a third party has confessed to the crime, as found in SDCL 19-16-32 (FRE 804(b)(3)), there appears to be sufficient evidence to establish “corroborating circumstances.” That statute states, inter alia, that “a statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement.” The immediate neighborhood — almost the crime scene itself — the blood, the missing metal bars, the wildness and anger displayed at the convenience store, are all corroborating circumstances of the third-party perpetrator confession.