MAJORITY OPINION
[…] B. Construction of the UEFJA
The construction of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Duenez, 237 S.W.3d 680, 683 (Tex.2007). And because the UEFJA is a uniform act, we must begin our analysis with the Act’s purpose. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.028 (Vernon 2005) (“A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it”); see also id. § 312.005 (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”); Panhandle & S.F. Ry. Co. v.