MAJORITY OPINION
[…] Fleming v. Ahumada, 193 S.W.3d 704, 712 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2006, no pet.) (‘We will not endorse an interpretation of section 15.012 that creates a loophole for parties to circumvent the venue statutes in order to litigate their claims any place they choose.”). In addition, such an ap*738proach cannot be harmonized with the purposes of the UEFJA we have previously enumerated, for it would alter the rights of the parties, enlarging the rights of foreign-judgment creditors beyond the rights of the holders of Texas judgments. And finally, such a result would be inconsistent with section 311.028 of the Code Construction Act, which requires us to construe a uniform act “to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.028 (Vernon 2005). We therefore construe section 35.003 of the UEFJA in a manner that is consistent with section 35.008 of the same Act, with the venue provisions of the same Code, and with the laws of our sister states.