Thus, statutes making acts criminal regardless of intent are " 'enacted and . . . sustained, for the most part, on grounds of necessity.’ ” People v Avery, 236 Mich 549, 552; 211 NW 349 (1926), accord People v Snowberger, 113 Mich 86; 71 NW 497 (1897).13
Contrary to the defendant’s assertion, it is clear under both federal and state authority that the Legislature, as part of its police powers, may de*190fine an act to make it criminal without defining the actor’s knowledge as an element of the offense.
IV
MCL 750.227c; MSA 28.424(3) provides:
(1) Except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a sailboat or a motor vehicle, aircraft, motorboat, or any other vehicle propelled by mechanical means, a firearm, other than a pistol, which is loaded.
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.
(3) This section does not apply to a person who violates section 10(1)(g) of chapter II of Act No. 286 of the Public Acts of 1929, as amended, being section 312.10 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
MCL 750.2; MSA 28.192 also provides: