Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the defendant’s conviction.
Cavanagh, C.J., and Brickley, Riley, Griffin, and Mallett, JJ., concurred with Boyle, J.The prosecutor does not contest that the statute requires proof of knowledge of the presence of the firearm in the vehicle. We assume arguendo that proof of knowledge of the presence of the firearm is an element of the offense in question, recognizing that the question has not been decided by this Court or the Court of Appeals.
MCL 750.227c; MSA 28.424(3) provides:
(1) Except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a sailboat or a motor vehicle, aircraft, motorboat, or any other vehicle propelled by mechanical means, a firearm, other than a pistol, which is loaded.
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.
(3) This section does not apply to a person who violates section 10(1)(g) of chapter- II of Act No. 286 of the Public Acts of 1929, as amended, being section 312.10 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Burks v United States, 437 US 1; 98 S Ct 2141; 57 L Ed 2d 1 (1978).