Six firearms were found in the Chevrolet Blazer: (1) a loaded Winchester Defender 12-gauge shotgun, (2) an unloaded Ithaca 12-gauge shotgun, (3) an unloaded H & K Model 94 9 mm assault rifle, (4) an unloaded Colt Model AR-15 .223 calibre assault rifle, (5) an unloaded Colt Model AR-15 9 mm assault rifle, and (6) an unloaded Winchester Defender 12-gauge shotgun.
Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436; 86 S Ct 1602; 16 L Ed 2d 694 (1966).
MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424 provides:
(1) A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person.
(2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.
(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,500.00.
We do not here express any opinion regarding the court’s statement in Lane that scienter is necessary to prevent overbreadth.