“Assault in the first degree is a class B felony. (11 Del.C. 1953, § 613; 58 Del.Laws, c. 497, § 1.)"
The term “serious physical injury” is defined as including injury “which creates a substantial risk of death or which creates serious and prolonged disfigurement.” 11 Del.C. § 222(20).
For a Class B felony, the term of imprisonment which the Court may impose is set by Statute “from 3 to 30 years and such fine or other conditions as the Court may order.” 11 Del.C. § 4205(b)(2).
. 11 Del.C. § 1447 provides:
Ҥ 1447. Possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony; class B felony.
“(a) A person who is in possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony.
“Possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony is a class B felony.