Hunter v. State
[…] . Certainly Article I, § 8 of the Delaware Constitution, which states that “no person shall be for the same offense twice put in jeopardy of life and limb . . and Article I, § 7, which provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions . . . the accused . shall not . . . be deprived of life, liberty or property, unless by the law of the land”, would have application in cumulative punishment cases such as this. Because of the construction we have placed on the federal constitutional provisions, however, we need not decide the scope of these provisions at this time.

. 11 Del.C. § 208(1)(b)(1) states:

Ҥ 208. When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for different offense.

“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by a former prosecution in a court having jurisdiction over the subject matter of the second prosecution under the following circumstances:

“(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside or in a conviction as defined in § 207 of this title and the subsequent prosecution is for:
“b. The same conduct, unless: