Doe v. Department of Social Services
[…] The costs of nearly all medically appropriate services required by qualified participants are reimbursed through the Medicaid program. One exception is reimbursement for abortion. In 1976, Congress passed the first of the so-called Hyde Amendments,10 which prohibited the use of federal funds to pay for the costs of an abortion under the Medicaid program unless the abortion was neces*659sary to save the life of the pregnant woman.11 After federal funding for Medicaid abortions was withdrawn, Michigan provided one hundred percent of the funds required until § 109a became effective. Section 109a provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, an abortion shall not be a service provided with public funds to a recipient of welfare benefits, whether through a program of medical assistance, general assistance, or categorical assistance or through any other type of public aid or assistance program, unless the abortion is necessary to save the life of the mother. It is the policy of this state to prohibit the appropriation of public funds for the purpose of providing an abortion to a person who receives welfare benefits unless the abortion is necessary to save the life of the mother. [MCL 400.109a; MSA 16.490(19a).]