Plaintiffs commenced this defamation suit, naming as defendants the Detroit Free Press, I
[…] The Court of Appeals granted both applications, consolidated the appeals, and stayed further proceedings in the lower court.4
In an opinion per curiam, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s ruling that the report is discoverable, and affirmed its decision precluding release of the supporting alcadd test documentation.5 184 Mich App 492; 459 NW2d 68 (1990). We *209then granted leave to appeal. 437 Mich 1035 (1991).
II
This appeal turns on the meaning and applicability under these circumstances of MCL 791.229; MSA 28.2299, which provides:
All records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of probation, or the assistant director’s representative, shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and law enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate.
It is plaintiffs’ position that the probation report is absolutely privileged under the statute, and that the privilege was not waived by their initiation of the instant defamation suit.