Twenty-five homes currently utilize Creekwood. Creekwood in fact is already equipped to accommodate an extension t
[…] Furthermore, the finding that the defendants’ rejection of plaintiffs’ plat was unwarranted is consistent with a fair reading of the sca and applicable Michigan case law. Approving authorities, such as defendant township board, have no inherent power to approve or reject a proposed development plat. Any power they do have is given by the Legislature, through the sca.2 Section *645106 of the sca mandates that an approving authority consider only the requirements enumerated in § 105 when determining whether to approve or reject a plat.3 Section 105, in part pertinent to the instant case, states:
Approval of preliminary and final plats shall be conditioned upon compliance with:
(a) The provisions of this act.
(b) Any ordinance or published rules of a municipality or county adopted to carry out the provisions of this act.
(c) Any published rules of a county drain commissioner, county road commission, or county plat board adopted to carry out the provisions of this act.
In the instant case, defendants argue that they assumed a secondary access to Haslett Road would be built because it was included in plaintiffs’ larger plan submitted with their rezoning request. Proper zoning is a prerequisite to plat approval.