State v. Gavigan
[…] “Second Degree Sexual Assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
“(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.”

We read see. 972.11(2) (b), Stats., as being a legislative determination that ordinarily evidence of a complainant’s prior sexual conduct has low probative value but high prejudicial effect. Thus such evidence may be admitted for a permissible purpose only after close judicial scrutiny.

These criteria for admission are in accord with sec. 971.31 (11), Stats., which provides:

“In actions under s. 940.225, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial.”

The complainant in Clark also testified, without objection, that she had never seen a penis before the incident, the defendant broke her hymen, and that she answered, no, when the defendant asked her whether she had ever had sex before.