State v. Gavigan
[…] In the instant case, however, the record indicates that the gonorrhea evidence would not serve to prove a fact independent of the complainant’s prior sexual conduct which was relevant to an issue in the case. Furthermore, the record supports the trial court’s conclusion that the prejudicial effect of such evidence would have outweighed its probative value. Therefore, the gonorrhea evidence was properly excluded by the trial court.

By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

Sec. 940.225(2) (a), Stats., provides:

“Second Degree Sexual Assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
“(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.”

We read see. 972.11(2) (b), Stats., as being a legislative determination that ordinarily evidence of a complainant’s prior sexual conduct has low probative value but high prejudicial effect. Thus such evidence may be admitted for a permissible purpose only after close judicial scrutiny.