State v. Gavigan
[…] Second, the probative value of the evidence must outweigh any prejudice caused by its relation to the complainant’s prior sexual conduct.2 The burden of establishing these criteria3 is on the party offering the evidence. Third, upon request the jury’s consideration of the evidence must be limited to the pur*158pose for which it was admitted in accordance with sec. 901.06, Stats., which provides:

“Limited admissibility. When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.”

The instruction should state the limited purpose of the evidence and inform the jury that the evidence may not be considered as indicating the complainant’s prior sexual conduct.