PEDERSON, Justice.
[…] According to the PSC the information is to be used by itself, the public, and the Legislature in planning and scheduling, and it is used to help the PSC understand the nature of the applicant’s project. Until the Legislature specifically directs the PSC to use this information to evaluate the need for a line, the PSC believes it does not have the authority to do so.

The stated policy in the Siting Act is “to route transmission facilities in an orderly manner compatible with environmental preservation and the efficient usé of resources.” Section 49-22-02, NDCC. The *149Siting Act does not give the PSC the authority to prohibit the construction of transmission lines, but only “to ensure that the location, construction, and operation ... produce minimal adverse effects on the environment and upon the welfare of the citizens of this state .... ” Section 49-22-02, NDCC.

The PSC’s authority to regulate is limited to that given it by the Legislature. Williams Electric Coop. v. Montana-Dakota Util. Co., 79 N.W.2d 508, 517 (N.D.1956). Accord Application of Lincoln Elec. System, 207 Neb. 289, 298 N.W.2d 366 (1980).