PEDERSON, Justice.
[…] Finally, the landowners contend that the PSC erred when it stated in finding of fact number 46 that “[i]t is not technologically or economically feasible to build the MANDAN transmission line underground.” This finding is fully supported in the record by testimony of NPPD’s expert witness.

The landowners argue that the PSC is required by law to study new technologies such as undergrounding. North Dakota Century Code § 49-22-09 lists factors to be considered by the PSC when evaluating applications and making corridor designations. This section states that “[t]he commission shall be guided by, but is not limited to, the following considerations, where applicable, to aid the evaluation and designation of sites, corridors, and routes: . .. The effects of new energy conversion and transmission technologies and systems designed to minimize adverse environmental effects .... ” Section 49-22-09, NDCC. This section does not mandate NPPD to present evidence of new technologies, but rather sets out matters that should “guide” the PSC “where applicable.”