Soap & Detergent Ass'n v. Natural Resources Commission
[…] However, White is inapposite. In that case the parties sought to use a later, unrelated legislative enactment using the words "public utility” to interpret the same phrase in the constitution. In this case, the Executive Organization Act is addressing not only the identical problem discussed in the constitutional provision, but the Schnipke case held that the act was the legislation which implemented the constitution. The Court of Appeals, therefore, correctly found the Executive Organization Act relevant to interpreting Const 1963, art 5, § 2. 103 Mich App 728.

MCL 16.103(a); MSA 3.29(3)(a) provides:

"Under this act, a type I transfer means the transferring intact of an existing department, board, commission or agency to a principal department established by this act. When any board, commission, or other agency is transferred to a principal department under a type I transfer, that board, commission or agency shall be administered under the supervision of that principal department. Any board, commission or other agency granted a type I transfer shall exercise its prescribed statutory powers, duties and functions of rule-making, licensing and registration including the prescription of rules, rates, regulations and standards, and adjudication independently of the head of the department. Under a type I transfer all budgeting, procurement and related management functions of any transferred *749board, agency or commission shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the head of the principal department.”

MCL 16.103(b); MSA 3.29(3)(b) provides:

"Under this act, a type II transfer means transferring of an existing department, board, commission or agency to a principal department established by this act. Any department, board, commission or agency assigned to a type II transfer under this act shall have all its statutory authority, powers, duties and functions, records, personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations or other funds, including the functions of budgeting and procurement, transferred to that principal department.”

The Federalist No. 47 (J. Madison).

State governments are not constitutionally required to adhere to the doctrine of separation of powers. Sweezy v New Hampshire, 354 US 234, 255; 77 S Ct 1203; 1 L Ed 2d 1311 (1957).