Soap & Detergent Ass'n v. Natural Resources Commission
[…] When a department, commission, board or other agency is transferred by a type II or type III transfer to a principal department all prescribed statutory functions of rule making, licensing and registration including the prescription of rules, regulations, standards and adjudications shall be transferred to the head of the principal department into which the department, commission, board or agency has been incorporated.” MCL 16.107(b); MSA 3.29(7)(b).

This section carefully defines the agency "functions” over which the department head may exercise control to include "all prescribed statutory functions of rule making, licensing and registration including the prescription of rules, regulations, standards” (emphasis added).

Clearly the Legislature considered "powers” subsumed within the broader category of "functions”.

No specific considerations are provided in the Executive Organization Act for the art 5, § 2, activities — the subsequent reallocations by the Governor.