Soap & Detergent Ass'n v. Natural Resources Commission
[…] A full understanding of this challenge requires an examination of the history of art 5, § 2, of the 1963 Constitution and the Executive Organization Act of 1965, MCL 16.101 et seq.; MSA 3.29(1) et seq.

In 1963, the people of the State of Michigan adopted a new constitution which included an executive organization portion providing for the mandatory reorganization of the executive offices and agencies into no more than 20 principal departments. Article 5, § 2, provides:

"All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall *742be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes.”

The Legislature was given the authority to undertake the initial reorganization. If the Legislature failed to complete the reassignments in two years, the Governor was given authority to make the initial reorganization within one year thereafter.9

Subsequent to this initial reorganization, the Governor was empowered to make further changes through executive orders which could be disapproved by the Legislature. If not disapproved, the executive orders would have the effect of law. Article 5, § 2, provides:

"Subsequent to the initial allocation, the governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.”

The constitutional provision of art 5, § 2, was given effect in 1965 when the Legislature enacted *743the Executive Organization Act, MCL 16.101 et seq.; MSA 3.29(1) et seq. The act established 19 principal departments and made the initial allocation of functions among the departments.