(Dissenting.) I dissent from the result and disagree with the reasoning of the majority.
[…] This court held the trial judge could not apportion percentages of negligence. If the percentages of negligence are not a proper area for the court to make findings of negligence contrary to a jury determination, it certainly follows that a judge cannot determine percentages of causal negligence because a party fails to answer a request for admission.
Sec. 804.11(1) (b), Stats., states: “The answer shall specifically deny the matter or set forth in detail the reasons why the answering party cannot truthfully admit or deny the matter.” The only reason for denying a negligence evaluation request is that the answering party disagrees. But according to the statute, such a response is improper. The statute goes on stating:
“An answering party may not give lack of information or knowledge as a reason for failure to admit or deny unless the party states that he or she had made reasonable inquiry and that the information known or readily obtainable by the party is insufficient to enable the party to admit or deny.”
How does a defendant make such an inquiry when such information is not available until the trier of fact has spoken? It is apparent this statute should not be applicable to requests for percentages of causal negligence.
Sec. 804.11(2), Stats., also states the “court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation *244of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits.” Clearly, presentation of the merits was served in this case by allowing the liability issue to go to the jury rather than allow it to stand admitted. This is especially so since the jury reached an opposite conclusion of the request.