(Dissenting.) I dissent from the result and disagree with the reasoning of the majority.
[…] I agree with the trial judge, the Honorable J. Tom Merriam, who held that the demand made by plaintiff under sec. 804.11(1) (b), Stats., that the defendant and her insurer admit she was 70 percent causally negligent was not a proper subject area for demand.
The purpose of request for admissions is to define and limit the matter in controversy between the litigating parties. The rule saves the parties the time and effort of proving facts that will not be disputed at trial. See generally Harvey, Rules of Civil Procedure, Vol. 3, secs. 4166-4170 (1975).1
Sec. 804.11(1), Stats., permits requests to encompass “the truth of any matters within the scope of s. 804.01 (2) . . . .” Sec. 804.01 (2) (a) permits discovery of “any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, . . .” or information which “appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”