(Dissenting.) I dissent from the result and disagree with the reasoning of the majority.
[…] I for one do *242not want to return to that morass. The purpose of sec. 804.11, Stats., is to narrow down the proof necessary for trial, not to win one’s case due to an attorney’s negligence. The rules provide for a variety of sanctions that can be imposed for failure to make discovery. Sec. 804.12. The rule is intended to be flexible. A court should only make such orders “as are just.” Sec. 804.12 (2) (a). I believe that in this case admitting causal negligence percentages is not just.
The majority relies on the confused reading of sec. 804.11(1), Stats., taken entirely from federal practice law (Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 36) and superimposes federal case law inappropriately on sec. 804.11(1). The language causing the confusion is “of the truth of any matters within the scope of s. 804.01(2) set forth in the request that relate to statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to fact.” (Emphasis added.) That language could properly cause the federal courts to approve of requests for admissions whose answers may determine the outcome of a lawsuit and the majority cites federal cases for that proposition.
In my view, the majority’s reliance on the federal cases is misplaced.