We have described "the root requirement" of the Due Process Clause as being “that an individual be given an opportunity for a hearing before he is deprived of any significant property interest.” This principal requires "some kind of a hearing” prior to the discharge of an employee who has a constitutionally protected property interest in his employment.
Firman, 697 A.2d at 295 (citations omitted). This procedural due process requirement is codified in the Pennsylvania Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 504, which provides, "No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” See Commonwealth ex. rel. Ryan v. Randle, 411 Pa. 613, 192 A.2d 362, cert. denied, 375 U.S. 948, 84 S.Ct. 358, 11 L.Ed.2d 277 (1963) (stating that due process implicates the two basic' elements of notice and an opportunity to be heard and to defend oneself).