Greenberg v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] The Board modified the award to delete the provision for interest, finding no “binding legal authority which authorizes prejudgment interest on awards for damages pursuant to WCL Section 120.” The Board rejected claimant’s request for an additional attorneys’ fee.

The Appellate Division affirmed the Board’s decision. We now modify the Appellate Division’s order to reinstate the Workers’ Compensation Law Judge’s award of interest.

Discussion

Workers’ Compensation Law § 120 provides in relevant part:

“It shall be unlawful for any employer or his or her duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other *142manner discriminate against an employee as to his or her employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer ....
“Upon finding that an employer has violated this section, the board shall make an order that any employee so discriminated against shall be restored to employment or otherwise restored to the position or privileges he or she would have had but for the discrimination and shall be compensated by his or her employer for any loss of compensation arising out of such discrimination together with such fees or allowances for services rendered by an attorney or licensed representative as fixed by the board.”
(Emphasis added.)

The main question here is whether an order under this section that an employee “shall be compensated ... for any loss of compensation” may include predecision interest. We hold that it may.

Two recent cases frame the debate.