Greenberg v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] Section 20 (1), derived from a section of the original Workmen’s Compensation Law enacted in 1913 and amended to include the interest provision in 1925, is explicitly and solely concerned with claims based on a worker’s death or disability. It sets out a procedure for the determination of such claims, beginning with presentation of the claim “[a]t any time after the expiration of the first seven days of disability ... or at any time after the employee’s death.” It makes no reference to claims based on retaliatory discharge or other forms of discrimination. There is simply no way to apply section 20 (1) to claims under section 120, an antidiscrimination statute passed in 1973.

The dissent also suggests that the definition of “compensation” in Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (6) — “the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this chapter” — is applicable to the use of “compensation” in section 120 (dissenting op at 148-149). This suggestion, like the dissent’s interpretation of section 20 (1), cannot be right. If the statutory definition of “compensation” is read into section 120, the statute does not make sense.