In Re of Fb
[…] Appellant’s specific claims of error are denied.

The decision of the Superior Court is affirmed.

Chief Justice FLAHERTY files a Concurring Opinion.

Justice NIGRO concurs in the result.

Justice ZAPPALA files a Dissenting Opinion.

. Random selection is not an issue in this case as appellant does not assert that he was “randomly" selected for search on October 14, 1993.

. Although the actual searches are conducted by police officers, the officers are acting under the direction of the school administrators, thus, the search is a “school" search not a police action.

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 912 provides:

Possession of weapon on school property
(a) Definition.- Notwithstanding the definition of “weapon” in section 907 (relating to possessing instruments of crime), "weapon" for purposes of this section shall include but not be limited to any knife, cutting instrument, cutting tool, nun-chunk stick, firearm, shotgun, rifle and any other tool, instrument or implement capable of inflicting serious