King v. Whitfield
[…] Significantly, a trial judge must look only to the allegations in the complaint to decide a motion to dismiss. Harms, 332 Ark. at 441 (citing Neal, 316 Ark. at 596 (citing Wiseman v. Batchelor, 315 Ark. 85, 864 S.W.2d 248 (1993); Deitsch v. Tillery, 309 Ark. 401, 833 S.W.2d 760 (1992)); Mid-South Beverages, Inc., 300 Ark. at 205 (citing Battle, 298 Ark. 241))).

II. Jurisdiction

Based upon the face of King’s complaint, the trial court concluded that it lacked jurisdiction because it determined that the action was not filed within twenty days of certification, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. section 7-5-801 (Repl. 1993). Section 7-5-801 (d) provides that:

The complaint shall be verified by the affidavit of the contestant to the effect that he believes the statements to be true and shall be filed within twenty (20) days of the certification complained of.

In paragraph seven of his complaint, King alleged that: