Rogde v. United Van Bus Delivery
[…] The appeals court majority held that respondent made no attempt to regain his driver’s license, nor any diligent effort to find employment. The granting of benefits from November 26, 1979 to February 15, 1981, however, was sustained.

The dissenting judge was of the view that respondent’s failure to diligently seek employment, although he had demonstrated an ability to do light work, together with his failure to secure the reinstatement of his driver’s license disqualified him from benefits under Minn.Stat. § 176.101, subd. 2 (1982). That statute confers benefits only if an injury “totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings him an income.” Minn.Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5 (1982).