It makes little, if any, sense to apply § 1-207 to that situation but not to a conditional check tendered at the end of performance.
See White and Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 544-47 (West. 2d ed. 1980).
See Report of the Commission on Uniform State Laws to Legislature of State of New York 19-20 (1961).
The New York state legislature subsequently incorporated this language in its comments to U.C.C. § 1-207 when it adopted that *324provision. Other jurisdictions have looked to the commission’s interpretation for guidance when construing § 1-207. See, e.g., Scholl, note 3, at 492.
Section 401.102(2), Stats., provides:
Underlying purposes and policies of chs. 401 to 409 are:
(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(b) To permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties;
(c) To make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.