Section 402.102, Stats. We are required to liberally construe the provisions of chapters 401-409 to promote their underlying purposes and policies. Section 401.102, Stats.
Section 401.207, Stats., provides:
Performance or acceptance under reservation of rights. A party who with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as “without prejudice,” “under protest” or the like are sufficient.
*322Wisconsin has not addressed the applicability of sec. 401.207 (U.C.C. § 1-207) to the cashing of a check marked “payment in full” whereby the creditor attempts to reserve his right to recover the balance of his claim not covered by the check.