HOLLAND, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] State, 968 S.W.2d 452, 459-60 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 1998, pet. granted) (if evidence is admissible under Article 38.36(a), trial court need not observe Rules 404(b) and 403).
. See e.g., Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07 § 3(a) ("evidence may be offered ... including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence "); Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37 § 2. (“notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child ... shall be admitted”).
. See Act of April 17, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 48, § 1, 1991 Tex. Gen Laws 474, 475, repealed by Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 7.03, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3764, 3764.
. See Act effective September 1, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 48, § 1, 1991 Tex. Gen.