Jenkins v. Sabourin
[…] For the reasons set forth, I dissent.

An employer is liable under worker’s compensation if five conditions concur: (1) the employee sustains an injury; (2) at the time of the injury both the employer and the employee are subject to the Act; (3) at the time of the injury the employee is performing services growing out of and incidental to his employment; (4) the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted; and (5) the accident or disease causing injury arises out of this employment.

Sec. 102.03(1), Stats. 1977, provides as follows:

“102.03 Conditions of liability. (1) Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur:
“(a) Where the employe sustains an injury.
“(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and the employe are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
“(c) 1. Where at the time of the injury, the employe is performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment.