TRQ Captain's Landing L.P. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District
[…] Rather, liability rests with TRQ Captain’s Landing, L.P., as title holder, and in the case of default, the property itself via a tax lien. See Bailey, 862 S.W.2d at 584. Tax liability never lies with AHF.4

*742This is because neither a general nor a limited partner has “the present right to compel legal title” to property owned by a partnership. It is axiomatic that partnership property is not the property of the partners, even of a general partner. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 152.101 (Vernon Supp.2005) (“Nature of Partnership Property: Partnership property is not property of the partners.”). The same is true for members of limited liability companies. See id. § 101.106(b) (“A member of a limited liability company or an assign-ee of a membership interest in a limited liability company does not have an interest in any specific property of the company”). Thus, as the majority acknowledges, in order to gain title to the property in this case, AHF must dissolve or wind-up the affairs of the various partnerships and limited liability companies in which it has invested.