TRQ Captain's Landing L.P. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District
[…] Rather, liability rests with TRQ Captain’s Landing, L.P., as title holder, and in the case of default, the property itself via a tax lien. See Bailey, 862 S.W.2d at 584. Tax liability never lies with AHF.4

*742This is because neither a general nor a limited partner has “the present right to compel legal title” to property owned by a partnership. It is axiomatic that partnership property is not the property of the partners, even of a general partner. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 152.101 (Vernon Supp.2005) (“Nature of Partnership Property: Partnership property is not property of the partners.”). The same is true for members of limited liability companies. See id. § 101.106(b) (“A member of a limited liability company or an assign-ee of a membership interest in a limited liability company does not have an interest in any specific property of the company”).